Almonds contain approximately 49% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 24% is linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6% is palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid). "Oleum Amygdalae", the fixed oil,is prepared from either variety of almond and is a glyceryl oleate, with a slight odor and a nutty taste.
It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient,...
and what you DON'T want in your products!
We are going to be going through our ingredients lists every day and sharing with you the information about each oil, butter, clay etc.
It's important that you understand the ingredients in the products.
We will also provide information about the ingredients you Don't want in your personal care products - whether it is soap, lotions, make-up, or hair products.
We hope you enjoy, and even learn a little.
Becky & Nic
There is a lot of confusion about SLS(sodium laurel sulfate) and SLSa(sodium laurel sulfoaectate) in the marketplace, so I thought it would be helpful for me to clear up the confusion.
Our article we published about SLS can be found here:
A Closer Look:
SLSa is derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe skin friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair.This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to...
Synthetic or Natural Scents - What's the Difference and Why Would We Choose One Over the Other?
Many of the ingredients prized by perfume companies are being regulated out of existence, so the industry is racing to produce replacements.
Get one whiff of oakmoss extract and you never forget it: a deep, raspy, dark smell that conjures up a primeval forest. For more than a century, this thick greenish-brown liquid ? named for the bushy lichen it derives from, Evernia prunastri, which grows on oak trees; has served as a key ingredient in some of the world?s most popular and profitable...
What exactly is an Essential Oil?
There is much misunderstanding I have found regarding essential oils, and what they are/do. Below is an excerpt of an article I found written by Robert Tisserand (an well known expert in the field of Aromatherapy)